Mechanical Control Solutions
📍 Hvac installers in Albuquerque
Mechanical Control Solutions, now operating as Just Call Ace, provides HVAC repair and maintenance services throughout Albuquerque. They focus on electrical troubleshooting and offer prompt response times, particularly valuable when facing unexpected system failures. Many appreciate the expertise in diagnosing issues and offering practical solutions to ensure a safe and efficient home environment.
The team demonstrates a commitment to professionalism and thoroughness, often going beyond simple fixes to identify underlying causes. Clients value the clear communication regarding problem areas and recommended solutions. A focus on electrical system diagnostics sets them apart in the local HVAC landscape.
Information about Hvac installers - Mechanical Control Solutions
- On-site services
- Wheelchair-accessible car park
- Wheelchair-accessible entrance
- Repair services
- Credit cards
- On-site parking
Customer Reviews
Mechanical Control Solutions has a rating of 4.2 out of 5 based on over 511 reviews on Google
I called Ace (the new name) because we had a circuit breaker problem which took our our internet and security system. It was the early afternoon the day before the 3- day Labor Day holiday. I was hoping we could get it fixed before the weekend. Within the hour Steve was at our door. He was great! He got it all fixed, explained what had happened, and made sure everything was in good working order. He's professional, personable, and explained everything clearly. Steve is now our go-to guy for any problem we may have.
Plugging into one of our outlets caused an AFCI circuit breaker for the area to trip. The call to Just Call Ace was responded to quickly. Within an hour, Steve showed up. After re-setting the circuit breaker, Steve checked the outlet that caused the trip. He identified the suspect as an adapter that was plugged into the outlet. He tested the outlet and saw that it was good. He also looked at each of the light bulbs (that were a string set) leading to the outlet. After looking at the light arrangements, Steve recommended readjusting the lights that were hanging along the wall closer and moving them closer to the outlet and plugging them directly into the outlet rather than use the suspected adapter. Steve was professional and amiable in discussing what was going on and answering questions thoroughly. I would recommend Just Call Ace (formerly known as Mechanical Control Solutions) and ask for Steve again.
Extremely disappointed. I've had my AC maintained by MS for a long time and quality of customer service has gone down the toilet. Tech didn't show up to my appointment and they didn't even call back until the next day ....When the tech showed up, he just "checked" the unit and said everything was fine then my unit was not cooling 3 days after. I hate how businesses like this are very punctual when charging the customer but when it comes to fulfilling their part of the bargain, there's always excuses.......Don't take your business here. GO SOMEWHERE BETTER
Highly recommend these folks…. they stand by their work - they are knowledgeable - easy to get someone out in an emergency …. I won’t use anyone else for my HVAC needs!
MCS/ACE quoted me $1500 to repair my house breaker and didnt fix it after 20 days, and kept telling me I had to wait another 11 days to get it repaired. If I went with these people, I would have been without power for THIRTY FULL DAYS. TLC fixed it for $615.65 (after tax). IN TWO HOURS. THATS 120 MINUTES FROM BROKEN TO FIXED. MCS couldnt even show up to their own appointments on time. DO NOT HIRE!! These brain cases first visited my home in 7/20 for a broken house breaker. That tech was two hours late to the appointment and didnt leave any notes, so they had to send a second tech on 7/21, who said our breaker needed to be repaired but it was ""rare"" and they had to order one. The office told us they'd call us once the part came in. Spoiler: they didnt call. Instead, I got stringed along, FOR TWENTY FULL DAYS. They even tried to sell me on some fantasy that a ""PNM Inspector"" needed to come out to my house to shut off the power for them. Oh and let's not forget the time during this whole interaction when the MCS office erroneously told PNM that we were doing a panel upgrade and then the office quoting us $10,000 more than our initial quote. Oh, but just kidding the panel upgrade isn’t required, that was just someone in the office screwing up talking to PNM. So that was nice. Anyways, from June 20th to August 8th, I was MISERABLE in my home with no power. The office kept stringing me along, telling me story after story about how they couldn't fix it yet. I called TLC at 1:30pm on August 8th. A tech arrived at 3:30pm. By 5:30pm, I had paid and EVERYTHING was fixed. TLC accomplished in JUST TWO HOURS what MCS/ACE COULDN'T SOLVE IN TWENTY FULL CALENDAR DAYS!! And on top of that, they tried to rip me off and charge me 220% of what TLC costs. DO NOT HIRE!
I’ll never do business with them again. I was given a 5 hour window for service between 8am-1pm. I explained that I had to be at work by 1:30, she said she would make a note to be one of the first calls they finally showed up at 12:50. I had to call in to work I missed a whole day of work. They don’t seem to care about customer service. This is all for a simple sink disconnect. Now I’m getting the same run around to have it reconnected. All based on a recommendation by Home Depot. Maybe they also need to consider some of the customer’s experiences and work with a new company. Never again
My experience with Dominic Chavez was great. He took time to explain everything he did and how it tied Into the installation of the air conditioning unit. Cleaned up after his gob task. YOU Have a Great electrician
Information about Mechanical Control Solutions
Address
Mechanical Control Solutions is located at 4020 Vassar Dr NE, Albuquerque, NM 87107, United States
Phone
The phone number of Mechanical Control Solutions is +1 505-888-1616
Website
The website of Mechanical Control Solutions is: justcallace.com
Business Hours
Monday: 08:00–17:00
Tuesday: 08:00–17:00
Wednesday: 08:00–17:00
Thursday: 08:00–17:00
Friday: 08:00–17:00
Saturday: 10:00–14:00
Sunday: Closed
