Mr. Electric of Dallas
📍 Electric contractors in Dallas
Mr. Electric of Dallas provides a range of electrical services to homeowners and businesses throughout the Dallas metropolitan area. They offer solutions from routine maintenance and repairs to more complex installations, with a focus on ensuring safety and code compliance. Clients appreciate their responsiveness and the availability of skilled technicians.
Experiences with Mr. Electric can vary. While some praise the professionalism of their team and the willingness to go the extra mile, others have encountered concerns regarding the transparency of pricing. Seeking detailed written estimates is recommended to clearly understand the scope and cost of any proposed work, focusing on clear communication and itemized billing for a positive experience.
Information about Electric contractors - Mr. Electric of Dallas
- Online estimates
- On-site services
Customer Reviews
Mr. Electric of Dallas has a rating of 4.8 out of 5 based on over 1139 reviews on Google
I hired Mr. Electric to install a NEMA 14-50 outlet (EV charging outlet) less than two feet from my breaker box. The total cost after a $100 military discount was $860. When I asked about the price, the technician explained it was because an "industrial-grade outlet" had to be used. However, the exact outlet installed typically retails for $45–$60. Even adding reasonable costs for the breaker, wire, junction box, and faceplate, the materials should have been in the $150–$200 range. That means I was charged more than $660 in labor for a job that was less than two feet from my breaker box and took under 40 minutes to complete. The lack of an itemized receipt made it hard to understand the breakdown, and the pricing feels unreasonably high for the scope of work performed. I recommend anyone considering Mr. Electric ask for a detailed estimate in writing before agreeing to service.
Kaleb was fantastic and we will be requesting him for all future appointments! Kaleb was scheduled for 2 fan installations and saw we had a chandelier boxed up as well and offered to extend his time to assist with this as well. And thank goodness he did as the install required some attic work we would not have been prepared for. Kaleb went out of his way to educate us as well showing us were future improvements could be made and how all our systems worked. 10/10
Leaving a 5-star review! Patrick was our technician this summer, and he was outstanding. He was knowledgeable, friendly, patient, and did a phenomenal job correcting electrical issues in our first house and making great improvements that made the house feel new. Additionally, Mr. Electric’s pricing was much fairer than other electricians we solicited bids from, and Patrick was good at explaining all charges. In the end, we feel great about using Mr. Electric, and I cannot recommend Patrick enough.
Caleb was wonderful as well as Dalton. Caleb explained everything so thoroughly and was so respectful and positive throughout a very stressful situation. He was constantly in touch with me and responded immediately whenever I called and needed his help. Both he and Dalton made the experience so much better. I would definitely recommend them.
I just had my Ring transformer replaced. My Electrician's name is David Sandefur, he is so professional. He had to climb around in my attic until he found it and during the process he remained pleasant and patient. It is very clear that David enjoys being an electrician and that he is very knowledgeable. He is definitely an asset to this company and I will definitely use Mr. Electric for any and all future electrical needs. Thank you for treating me like you care about me as a customer.
Guillermo has been very professional knowledgeable, helpful and kind helping my mom’s electrical issues at our home. We now have a brand new breaker box with labels that’s outside now instead of having it inside the home. Thank you very much!!
Jayce Fleming was our technician. He was great. Very thorough and knowledgeable. He answered all my questions and was very patient and thoughtful. Thanks for the excellent service. Matt Maberry
Information about Mr. Electric of Dallas
Address
Mr. Electric of Dallas is located at 8500 N Stemmons Fwy Suite #3024, Dallas, TX 75247, United States
Phone
The phone number of Mr. Electric of Dallas is +1 469-634-0316
Website
The website of Mr. Electric of Dallas is: mrelectricdallas.com
Business Hours
Monday: Open 24 hours
Tuesday: Open 24 hours
Wednesday: Open 24 hours
Thursday: Open 24 hours
Friday: Open 24 hours
Saturday: Open 24 hours
Sunday: Open 24 hours
